|
Tamanu Oil
The 'Sacred Oil' of the Ancient Tahitians...
Tamanu oil is suitable for
many different purposes including helping with many different skin
conditions and ailments plus cosmetic ones. The oil has
excellent
absorption properties and its mild and pleasant 'nutty' aroma
combined with its luxurious feel
make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and many other
cosmetic products. Combine this with the fact that it is a very potent
and powerful healing agent with proven benefits, it is easy to
see why it is already breaking through to more widespread use,
assuming a position among other successful topical and cosmetic
ingredients. Our Premium Grade oil is the 100% pure and
natural extract from the Tahitian 'sacred' Tamanu tree and it does
not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or
preservatives. It is simple to use by applying it liberally onto
the skin as required.
Natural
Healing Powers The exotic South Pacific islands are home to a
long-used traditional ingredient that is now gaining in popularity all
across the world. Since the early 1920s, Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum
inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers across
Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands with very impressive results.
It is purported by
south pacific islanders and local natural healers
that the oil possesses the unique ability to promote the formation of
new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy
new skin; this process is technically known as cicatrisation. Because of
this, the Oil is widely
used as a traditional topical first aid treatment. In Pacific island folk medicine,
the oil
is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, stings,
abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures,
sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores, athletes foot, and
is also used to help the reduction of foot and body odour. The oil is also
massaged into the skin as it is
believed to help to relieve
neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. It is also employed by Polynesian
women for promoting healthy, clear and blemish-free skin and they also use
it on
their babies to help prevent nappy rash and skin eruptions.
Dispersal Calophyllum inophyllum is
indigenous to Southeast Asia but it is profuse in Polynesia and Tahiti. The
Sacred Tamanu 'Tree of a thousand virtues' grows up to 25 or even 30 metres high
and has
long spreading limbs. Its special powers have been used by the tribes people of the
Pacific area for thousands of years and the sculpture of ritual items still play an important
part in the local Pharmacopoeia. The tree's trunk is typically thick with dark,
cracked bark and its strong timber was once highly sought after
by Polynesian boat builders as material for making their canoe hulls and boat keels. The branches are
covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves, and the tree products small white flowers with
yellow centres. The blossoms give off a delightful sweet smelling perfume and the
fruit of the tree which is about the size of an apricot has a thin flesh
with a
large nut kernel inside.
The nut from the tree is a botanical oddity as when the
fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open the blond nut kernel
inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernels are dried in the sun on a rack for
one to two
months they turn a deep chocolate brown colour and become sticky with the
rich pleasant-smelling oil. A simple screw press is used to squeeze the
oil from the dark nut kernels. The resulting oil of Tamanu is dark green
and luxurious. Despite being so rich and thick, once it is applied
to the skin it is readily and completely absorbed and leaves no oily residue.
Anti-neuralgic and skin healing activity Traditionally, oil of
Tamanu is reported to be very effective for relieving the pain of sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism
and leprous neuritis. In 1918 French pharmacopoeia researchers began to research Tamanu Oil for
various different topical and subcutaneous uses. They became
very quickly impressed by its cicatrising properties and in the French medical
literature there is found several instances of its successful use in cases
of severe skin conditions. One remarkable instance reports of
a woman who was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large
gangrenous ulcer on her leg that wouldn't not heal. Despite the doctors
who were sure
that amputation was inevitable, she was given regular dressings of Tamanu
Oil. Miraculously the wound completely healed, leaving only a smooth flat scar
behind. In other
cases it has been used to successfully heal severe burns
caused by boiling water, chemicals and X-rays.
Novel Constituents
Research
shows that Tamanu Oil contains three basic classes of lipids;
neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. It also contains a
unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, a novel antibiotic lactone,
and a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and
its other components, including anti-inflammatory coumarins, account for
some of its incredible beneficial activity. Based on the
activity of its known constituents, it is clear that it also possesses
antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Its unique cicatrising
properties are not yet explained in existing scientific
literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is
true for its anti-neuralgic properties and is also well documented
for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their
modes of activity are still not yet known.
Product Applications Tamanu oil is suitable
for many different purposes including helping with many different skin
conditions and ailments plus cosmetic ones. The oil has excellent
absorption properties and its mild and pleasant 'nutty' aroma combined
with its luxurious feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams,
ointments and many other cosmetic products.
Premium Grade Premium Grade
means that it is 100% pure and a natural extract from their 'sacred' Tamanu tree.
It
does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives of any kind.
It is simple to use by applying it liberally onto the skin as
required.
 1 fl/oz 30ml Tamanu Oil
|